The 5th IEEE International
Conference on Data Science
and Advanced Analytics

1–4 October 2018
Turin — Italy

Program at a glance

Oct3
Wednesday at a glance
Unione Industriale

Registration desk open all day,
from 8:30 to 18:30.

Program

Oct2
Causal Inference and Experimentation
10:30 - 12:30, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 10:30A Case Study on Reducing Auto Insurance Attrition with Econometrics, Machine Learning, and A/B testing
    Miguel Paredes
  • 10:54Estimating Heterogeneous Causal Effects in the Presence of Irregular Assignment Mechanisms
    Falco Joannes Bargagli Stoffi and Giorgio Gnecco
  • 11:18Estimating Causal Effects On Social Networks Using Bayesian Generalized Propensity Scores
    Laura Forastiere, Fabrizia Mealli, Albert Wu and Edoardo Airoldi
  • 11:42Optimizing New User Experience in Online Services
    Ken Soong and Xin Fu
  • 12:06Using Data Analytics to Optimize Public Transportation on a College Campus
    Kurt Zimmer, Hasan Kurban, Mark Jenne, Mehmet Dalkilic, Logan Keating and Perry Maull
Oct2
Deep Learning
14:00 - 16:00, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 14:00Classifying Sensitive Content in Online Advertisements with Deep Learning
    Ashutosh Sanzgiri, Daniel Austin, Kannan Sankaran, Ryan Woodard, Amit Lissack and Sam Seljan
  • 14:24Towards Bankruptcy Prediction: Deep Sentiment Mining to Detect Financial Distress from Business Management Reports
    Zahra Ahmadi, Peter Martens, Christopher Koch, Thomas Gottron and Stefan Kramer
  • 14:48Practical Deep Learning Architecture Optimization
    Martin Wistuba
  • 15:12Forecasting Retweet Count During Elections Using Graph Convolution Neural Networks
    Raghavendran Vijayan and George Mohler
  • 15:36Unsupervised Model Adaptation and Multi-task Learning based Personalization for Physiological Stress Detection
    Aaqib Saeed, Tanir Ozcelebi, Johan Lukkien, Jan B.F. van Erp and Stojan Trajanovski
Oct2
Manufacturing, health and medicine
16:30 - 18:30, room “Piemonte”
  • 16:30A data science approach to modelling a manufacturing facility's electrical energy profile from plant production data
    Konrad Mulrennan, John Donovan, David Tormey and Russell Macpherson
  • 16:54Selection of a Nominal Device Using Functional Data Analysis
    Nevin Martin, Thomas Buchheit and Shahed Reza
  • 17:18Data Science for Simulation Data - A Case Study on Failure Prediction
    Holger Trittenbach, Martin Gauch, Klemens Böhm and Katrin Schulz
  • 17:42Cohort Representation and Exploration
    Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani, Sihem Amer-Yahia and Laks V.S. Lakshmanan
  • 18:06Random forest framework customized to handle highly correlated variables: an extensive experimental study applied to feature selection in genetic data
    Christine Sinoquet and Mekhnacha Kamel
Oct2
Interpretability and Explanability
16:30 - 18:30, room “Torino”
  • 16:30Learning Data Mining
    Riccardo Guidotti, Anna Monreale and Salvatore Rinzivillo
  • 16:54Scalable, Accurate and Intelligible Predictive Models for Electronic Health Records
    Amela Fejza, Pierre Geneves, Nabil Layaida and Jean Luc Bosson
  • 17:18Wetting and Drying of Soil: From Data to Understandable Models for Prediction
    Aniruddha Basak, Ole Mengshoel, Kevin Schmidt and Chinmay Kulkarni
  • 17:42Citizen contributions and minor heritage: feedback on modeling and visualising an information mash-up
    Jean-Yves Blaise, Iwona Dudek and Gamze Saygi
  • 18:06Explaining Explanations: An Approach to Evaluating Interpretability of Machine Learning
    Leilani Gilpin, David Bau, Ben Yuan and Lalana Kagal
Oct3
Graphs and Networks
10:30 - 12:30, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 10:30Big Data-driven Platform for Cross-Media Monitoring
    Liana Napalkova, Pablo Aragón and Juan Carlos Castro Robles
  • 10:54Learning to Make Predictions on Graphs with Autoencoders
    Phi Tran
  • 11:18Recommendation of Points-of-Interest using Graph Embeddings
    Giannis Christoforidis, Pavlos Kefalas, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos and Yannis Manolopoulos
  • 11:42DNA: General Deterministic Network Adaptive Framework for Multi-Round Multi-Party Influence Maximization
    Tzu-Hsin Yang, Hao-Shang Ma and Jen-Wei Huang
  • 12:06Large-Scale Railway Networks Train Movements: a Dynamic, Interpretable, and Robust Hybrid Data Analytics System
    Alessandro Lulli, Luca Oneto, Renzo Canepa, Simone Petralli and Davide Anguita
Oct3
Supervised Learning
10:30 - 12:30, room “Piemonte”
  • 10:30SMOTEBoost for Regression: Improving the Prediction of Extreme Values
    Nuno Moniz, Rita P. Ribeiro, Vitor Cerqueira and Nitesh V.
  • 10:54Fully Heterogeneous Collective Regression
    David Liedtka and Luke Mcdowell
  • 11:18Gradient Reversal Against Discrimination: A Fair Neural Network Learning Approach
    Edward Raff and Jared Sylvester
  • 11:42Kernel Regression on Manifold Valued Data
    Alexander Kuleshov, Alexander Bernstein and Evgeny Burnaev
  • 12:06Hoeffding Trees with nmin adaptation
    Eva García-Martín, Niklas Lavesson, Håkan Grahn, Emiliano Casalicchio and Veselka Boeva
Oct3
Unsupervised Learning
14:00 - 16:00, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 14:00Towards Efficient Closed Infrequent Itemset Mining using Bi-directional Traversing
    Yifeng Lu and Thomas Seidl Chawla
  • 14:24Generalized Bayesian Factor Analysis for Integrative Clustering with Applications to Multi-Omics Data
    Eun Jeong Min, Changgee Chang and Qi Long
  • 14:48Pattern based Automatic Parallelization of Representative-based Clustering Algorithms
    Saiyedul Islam, Sundar Balasubramaniam, Shruti Gupta, Shikhar Brajesh, Rohan Badlani, Nitin Labhishetty, Abhinav Baid, Poonam Goyal and Navneet Goyal
  • 15:12Forest of Normalized Trees: Fast and Accurate Density Estimation of Streaming Data
    Patrick Rehn, Zahra Ahmadi and Stefan Kramer
  • 15:36Unification of Deconvolution Algorithms for Cherenkov Astronomy
    Mirko Bunse, Nico Piatkowski, Tim Ruhe, Wolfgang Rhode and Katharina Morik
Oct4
Streaming and Time Series Data
10:30 - 12:30, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 10:30Parallel Continuous Outlier Mining in Streaming Data
    Theodoros Toliopoulos, Anastasios Gounaris, Kostas Tsichlas, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos and Sandra Sampaio
  • 10:54Adaptive Threshold for Outlier Detection on Data Streams
    James Clark, Zhen Liu and Nathalie Japkowicz
  • 11:18Multivariate Time Series Early Classification using Multi-Domain Deep Neural Network
    Huai-Shuo Huang, Chien-Liang Liu and Vincent Tseng
  • 11:42Entity-Level Stream Classification: Exploiting Entity Similarity to Label the Next Observation Referring to an Entity
    Vishnu Unnikrishnan, Christian Beyer, Uli Niemann, Ruediger Pryss, Winfried Schlee, Eirini Ntoutsi and Myra Spiliopoulou
  • 12:06Neuro-Ensemble for Time Series Data Classification
    Soukaina Filali Boubrahimi and Rafal Angryk
Oct4
Image and Text Analysis
14:00 - 16:00, room “Giovanni Agnelli”
  • 14:00Predicting worker disagreement for more effective crowd labeling
    Stefan Räbiger, Gizem Gezici, Yücel Saygın and Myra Spiliopoulou
  • 14:24Captioning with Language-Based Attention
    Anshu Rajendra, Ritwik Rajendra, Ole J. Mengshoel, Ming Zeng and Momina Haider
  • 14:48Automatic Semantic Labelling of Images by Their Content using Non-Parametric Bayesian Machine Learning and Image Search using Synthetically Generated Image Collages
    Michael Niemeyer and Ognjen Arandjelovic
  • 15:12Detecting and Counting Panicles in Sorghum Images
    Peder Olsen, Karthikeyan Natesan Ramamurthy, Javier Ribera, Yuhao Chen, Addie Thompson, Ronny Luss, Mitch Tuinstra and Naoki Abe
  • 15:36DeepClean: Data Cleaning via Question Asking
    Xinyang Zhang, Yujie Ji, Chanh Nguyen and Ting Wang
Oct4
Transportation and Urban Science
14:00 - 16:00, room “Torino”
  • 10:30The economic value of neighborhoods: Predicting real estate prices from the urban environment
    Marco De Nadai and Bruno Lepri
  • 10:54Starting Movement Detection of Cyclists using Smart Devices
    Maarten Bieshaar, Malte Depping, Jan Schneegans and Bernhard Sick
  • 11:18Multi-task Learning for Maritime Traffic Surveillance from AIS Data Streams
    Van Duong Nguyen and Ronan Fablet
  • 11:42Using Data Analytics to Optimize Public Transportation on a College Campus
    Kurt Zimmer, Hasan Kurban, Mark Jenne, Mehmet Dalkilic, Logan Keating and Perry Maull
  • 12:06Mining Sensor Data for Predictive Maintenance in the Automotive Industry
    Flavio Giobergia, Elena Baralis, Maria Camuglia, Tania Cerquitelli, Marco Mellia, Alessandra Neri, Davide Tricarico and Alessia Tuninetti

This site uses third parties' cookies.
If you want to know more or deny your consent to all or some of the cookies click here.
If you access any element below this banner you consent to the use of cookies.